aglasem
  • Home
  • Entrance Exams
  • Competitive Exams
  • School Boards
  • University & Colleges
No Result
View All Result
aglasem
  • Home
  • Entrance Exams
  • Competitive Exams
  • School Boards
  • University & Colleges
No Result
View All Result
aglasem
No Result
View All Result

Home » Entrance Exams » NEET 2022: Know How CBSE, CISCE, and State Boards Performed in NEET UG Last Year – Who Has An Advantage?

NEET 2022: Know How CBSE, CISCE, and State Boards Performed in NEET UG Last Year – Who Has An Advantage?

Looking at the past-year NEET question papers, one can infer that questions are mostly from the NCERT textbooks. So, CBSE students who use the same textbook for their board exams have an advantage.

by Sagarika
April 4, 2022
in Entrance Exams
Reading Time: 3 mins read
NEET 2022 State vs Central Boards

The much-awaited National Eligibility Entrance Examination (NEET) 2022 is all set to be conducted on July 17, 2022. It will be a one-day exam organised at selected centres across the country, through the pen-and-paper format. The paper will primarily cover questions from three subjects – Physics, Chemistry and Biology. The syllabus will be in tandem with the topics covered in NCERT Class 11 and 12 textbooks. So, it is safe to assume that CBSE students have an edge over those studying in other boards. However, is this assumption valid? Do CBSE students possess the advantage, especially with the central board reducing the syllabus?

Last year, a news report published by the Times of India showcased how each state and central board performed in the NEET examination. The statistics included three things – 1. No. of aspirants who appeared for NEET 2021, 2. No. of candidates who qualified the test and 3. Qualifying percentage.

Performance of Boards in NEET 2021

Below is a table summarising the performance of two central boards (CBSE and CISCE) and 11 state boards –

Name of BoardCandidates who AppearedQualified CandidatesQualifying Percentage (%)
CBSE3,94,4042,91,50273.9
ISC24,90717,84971.7
Bihar Board53,10023,80944.8
Karnataka Board99,41355,91256.2
Kerala Board83,92645,49754.2
Maharashtra Board1,97,79287,76044.4
Rajasthan Board82,36550,93161.8
Tamil Nadu Board88,93342,20247.5
West Bengal Board52,59028,90355
Telangana Board47,46029,96363.1
Andhra Pradesh Board54,58635,19164.5
Gujarat Board60,56835,26758.2
Uttar Pradesh Board 91,78334,02437.1

From the table mentioned above, it is evident that CBSE had the highest qualifying percentage i.e., 73.9%, whereas Uttar Pradesh had the lowest passing percentage – 37.1%. Of course, the comparison is not fair as the distribution of students is not uniform across education boards. However, it does provide some insight into the advantage enjoyed by CBSE students.

State vs. Central – Who Performed Better?

Looking at the past-year NEET question papers, one can infer that questions are mostly from the NCERT textbooks. While some are verbatim copied from the textbooks, few others are based on a similar concept. So, CBSE students who use the same textbook for their board exams have an advantage. Most state boards follow a different syllabus and so, have different textbooks. State board students thus, need to study their textbooks for board exams and NCERT for NEET. Double-level of effort is the major disadvantage that most state board students face.

Reduced Syllabus & Choice in MCQs

This year, however, CBSE has decided to retain the reduced syllabus that it had imposed last year, during the COVID-19 pandemic. So, effectively, for the upcoming Class 12 board exams, students have to study only 35% of the actual syllabus (or 50% of the reduced syllabus). Although NEET 2022 may contain internal choice among questions, students need to study the entire syllabus. This factor might just reduce the advantage that CBSE students supposedly enjoy over others.

Tags: CBSECISCEcisce.orgMBBSMBBS / BDSNEETNEET UGneet.nta.nic.in
Previous Post

PSTET Passing Marks Explained – Know Cut Off For Each Category

Next Post

FSSAI Answer Key 2022 with Question Paper, Response Sheet Released at Candidate Login for Assistant Exam

Related Posts

Entrance Exams

NEET PG Counselling 2026 Round 1 Result on October 24 at mcc.nic.in: Reporting Dates and Round 2 Schedule

October 23, 2026
Entrance Exams

NEET UG 2027 in Computer-Based Mode: What Changes for Students, Exam Date and Notification Update

October 21, 2026
Entrance Exams

CUET UG 2027 Exam Pattern May Change: One Exam Day, Shorter Papers and 4-Subject Cap Under Consideration

October 20, 2026
Entrance Exams

JEE Main 2027 Registration Expected This Month: Session 1 Exam January 22–30, Documents to Keep Ready at jeemain.nta.nic.in

October 20, 2026
Entrance Exams

MHT CET 2027: December Attempt Dropped? Both Attempts Likely After Board Exams, Latest CET Cell Update

October 19, 2026
Entrance Exams

GATE 2027 Official Schedule Released by IIT Madras: GOAPS Portal Opens August 14 🎓⚙️

August 4, 2026
Next Post

FSSAI Answer Key 2022 with Question Paper, Response Sheet Released at Candidate Login for Assistant Exam

GATE 2021 answer key, result
University & Colleges

SDEF Shiksha Shakti Scholarship 2026-27: Rs 20,000 a Year for Girl Students in BA, B.Com, B.Sc, BBA and BCA, Apply by October 31

September 20, 2026

SDEF Shiksha Shakti Scholarship 2026-27 offers Rs 20,000 per year to first year girl students in non-technical UG courses, with...

Read moreDetails
Thank Your Teacher: free Teachers' Day card maker by AglaSem

Happy Teachers’ Day 2026: Wishes, Messages, Quotes and a Free Card to Thank Your Teacher

September 5, 2026
GATE 2021 answer key, result

SDEF India Scholarship 2026-27: Up to Rs 2 Lakh for First Year B.Tech, MBBS, BDS and B.Arch Students, Apply by October 31

September 3, 2026

CBSE CT&AI Handbooks for Classes 3 to 8 – Download Student and Teacher Handbook PDFs, Check What Changes for Class 9 and 10

September 2, 2026

XLRI Jamshedpur Opens Admissions for Batch 9 of Executive Development Programme in HR Analytics – Classes From October 9, Check Eligibility, Fee and Highlights

August 17, 2026

GATE 2027 Official Schedule Released by IIT Madras: GOAPS Portal Opens August 14 🎓⚙️

August 4, 2026

Entrance Exams

  • Agricultural Entrance Exams
  • Architecture Entrance Exam
  • Arts and Humanities Entrance Exams
  • Commerce Entrance Examinations
  • Common Entrance Examinations
  • Computer Application Entrance Exams
  • Design Entrance Exams
  • Education Entrance Exams
  • Engineering Entrance Exams
  • Hotel Management Entrance Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • MBA Entrance Exams
  • Media & Journalism Entrance Exams
  • Medical Entrance Exams
  • Nursing Entrance Exams
  • Pharmacy Entrance Exams
  • Science Entrance Exams
  • Diploma & Polytechnic
  • Lateral Entry

Helpful Resources

  • Class Notes
  • NCERT Solutions
  • NCERT Books
  • HC Verma Solutions
  • Courses After Class 12th
  • Previous Year Question Papers
  • More Study Material

Free Mock Tests

  • Agricultural Exams
  • Architecture Exams
  • Education Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • Law Exams
  • MBA Exams
  • Medical Exams
  • Pharmacy Exams
  • Science Exams
  • More Mock Tests

Entrance Exams

  • Agricultural Entrance Exams
  • Architecture Entrance Exam
  • Arts and Humanities Entrance Exams
  • Commerce Entrance Exams
  • Common Entrance Exams
  • Computer Application Entrance Exams
  • Design Entrance Exams
  • Education Entrance Exams
  • Engineering Entrance Exams
  • Disclaimer
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact

© 2020 aglasem.com

  • Home
  • Entrance Exams
  • Competitive Exams
  • School Boards
  • University & Colleges

Discover more from AglaSem News

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading